Five Set Matches Summary
Total per Round
% of All Best of 5 Matches
Round  AO   RG   WM   US  Total
F5814835
F10.9%17.4%30.4%17.4%19.0%
SF2415182077
SF26.4%16.3%19.6%21.7%21.0%
QF36373733143
QF19.7%20.2%20.1%17.9%19.5%
R1675776562279
R1620.8%21.2%17.7%17.3%19.3%
R32106127123132488
R3214.9%17.3%16.7%19.8%17.1%
R642392523122381041
R6418.1%18.5%21.3%17.8%19.0%
R1283844955724921943
R12820.3%18.7%19.5%18.5%19.2%
Total869101111419854006
Total18.9%18.6%19.6%18.4%18.9%
Total per Set Pattern (no ret.)
% of All 5 Set Matches
Pattern  AO   RG   WM   US  Total
LLWWW193222212198825
LLWWW22.3%22.2%18.7%20.4%20.8%
WLLWW135177201179692
WLLWW15.6%17.7%17.7%18.4%17.4%
LWLWW142173183169667
LWLWW16.4%17.3%16.1%17.4%16.8%
WWLLW151162178159650
WWLLW17.5%16.2%15.7%16.4%16.4%
LWWLW130142192141605
LWWLW15.0%14.2%16.9%14.5%15.2%
WLWLW113123169126531
WLWLW13.1%12.3%14.9%13.0%13.4%
Total86499911359723970
Most at One Slam
Slam Total
1983 US Open35
1969 Wimbledon34
2004 US Open34
1992 Roland Garros33
1994 Wimbledon33
2001 Roland Garros33
1976 Roland Garros31
1998 Australian31
2001 Wimbledon31
1970 Roland Garros30
1973 Wimbledon30
1990 Wimbledon30
1992 Australian30
2010 Wimbledon30
2013 Australian30
Highest % at One Slam
Slam 5S/B5M 5 Set %
1981 Australian20/6331.7%
1982 Australian22/7131.0%
1974 Roland Garros9/3030.0%
1983 US Open35/12727.6%
2004 US Open34/12627.0%
1969 Wimbledon34/12726.8%
1976 US Open4/1526.7%
1987 Australian25/9526.3%
1992 Roland Garros33/12726.0%
1994 Wimbledon33/12726.0%
2001 Roland Garros33/12726.0%
Most per Round
at One Slam
Slam Round Total
Various - 35xF1
1970 Roland GarrosSF2
1971 US OpenSF2
1980 US OpenSF2
1982 AustralianSF2
1984 US OpenSF2
1988 AustralianSF2
2001 AustralianSF2
2001 WimbledonSF2
2002 AustralianSF2
2009 Roland GarrosSF2
1973 WimbledonQF3
2002 WimbledonQF3
2003 Roland GarrosQF3
2005 US OpenQF3
1989 Roland GarrosR165
1969 WimbledonR164
1979 Roland GarrosR164
1987 AustralianR164
1992 US OpenR164
1995 AustralianR164
1997 AustralianR164
2002 WimbledonR164
2006 WimbledonR164
2010 AustralianR164
2011 Roland GarrosR164
1974 US OpenR327
1994 Roland GarrosR327
1982 WimbledonR326
1986 US OpenR326
1990 WimbledonR326
2004 US OpenR326
2005 US OpenR326
1981 AustralianR6411
1983 US OpenR6411
1999 AustralianR6411
2010 WimbledonR6411
1968 WimbledonR6410
1969 WimbledonR6410
1987 AustralianR6410
1989 WimbledonR6410
1992 Roland GarrosR6410
1994 WimbledonR6410
1995 Roland GarrosR6410
1998 AustralianR6410
2008 WimbledonR6410
1984 WimbledonR12820
1991 US OpenR12820
1992 Roland GarrosR12820
2001 Roland GarrosR12819
2002 Roland GarrosR12819
1983 US OpenR12818
1997 Roland GarrosR12818
1974 WimbledonR12817
1983 Roland GarrosR12817
1999 WimbledonR12817
Least at One Slam
Slam Total
1977 US Open0
1975 US Open2
1978 US Open3
1976 US Open4
1971 Australian5
1973 Australian5
1969 Australian6
1972 Australian6
1974 Australian6
1975 Australian6
1976 Australian6
1977 Australian (J)6
Lowest % at One Slam
Slam 5S/B5M 5 Set %
1977 US Open0/70.0%
1987 Roland Garros12/1279.4%
1976 Australian6/639.5%
1977 Australian (J)6/639.5%
1975 Australian6/629.7%
1971 Australian5/4610.9%
1981 Roland Garros16/12712.6%
2000 US Open16/12712.6%
2011 Roland Garros16/12612.7%
1984 Australian12/9412.8%
Per Round
Set WL Patterns
Total per Set Pattern (no ret.)
% of All 5 Set Matches
Pattern  F   SF   QF   R16   R32   R64   R128  Total
LLWWW4112658114192420825
LLWWW11.4%14.3%18.2%21.0%23.6%18.6%21.8%20.8%
WLLWW515274391188323692
WLLWW14.3%19.5%18.9%15.6%18.8%18.2%16.8%17.4%
LWLWW514214779193308667
LWLWW14.3%18.2%14.7%17.0%16.4%18.7%16.0%16.8%
WWLLW69234974165324650
WWLLW17.1%11.7%16.1%17.8%15.3%16.0%16.8%16.4%
LWWLW813224969157287605
LWWLW22.9%16.9%15.4%17.8%14.3%15.2%14.9%15.2%
WLWLW715243056138261531
WLWLW20.0%19.5%16.8%10.9%11.6%13.4%13.6%13.4%
Total3577143276483103319233970